CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D81177

Mr. Glenn Dansker
Under Productions
1 Dean St.
Everett, Ma. 02149-2814

RE: The tariff classification of miniature movie projectors with 8 mm films from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Dansker:

In your letter dated August 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The movie projector is battery operated and projects an 8 mm film which runs for approximately one minute. The projector measures approximately 2 1/2 inches by 1 1/2 inches and weighs 2.3 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the movie projector will be 9007.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cinematographic projectors, for film of less than 16 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division